en

    The Race Results

    2020 & 2021 Posponed due to Covid


    2019

    1.   Robert Long
    2.   Wiesman Nel
    3.   Sarah Browne, Jesse Byrne, Margreet Vormans, Justine Hales
    7.   Frank Winters
    8.   Sam Chisholm
    9.   Zsofia Homor
    10. Elise Stables
    11. Lucinda Kyle
    12.  Kelsey Elliott
    13.  Julia Conway
    14.  Katie Angus
    15.  Ben Materna, Linda Vegher
    17.  Sampie Mokoakoe
    18.  Linda Van Gorkum
    19.  Annette Kriller
    20.  Rachel Roman
    21.  Michael Field
    22.  Katie Hasse
    23.  Aly Van Der Meulen
    24.  Francis Delaey, Taggert Vin Zant
    26.  Catherine Kennedy, Esther Leenan

    Adventure Category:

    Ella Milden
    Sam Franklin
    Erin Nagle
    Molly Pearson
    Alanna Watt

    Retired:

    Vasin Govender
    Anne Binnendijk
    Harriet Bond
    Patti Long
    Abbi Bell
    Rendel Rieckmann
    Jacqueline Knopfel
    Sally Conway
    Naomi Crombeen
    Ahmed Al Ghurair


    2018

    1.  Adrian Corboy, Annabel Neasham
    3.  Devan Horn
    4.   Eliza Allen
    5.   Charlotte Howard
    6.   Angus Lowe
    7.   Hinke Van Der Werf
    8.   Valeria Ariza
    9.   Rob Archibald, Ed Archibald, Jack Archibald, Henry Bell, Michael Turner, Jocelyn Pierce
    15.  John Moore

    Day 8 Finishers:

    Eion Kemp
    Christine Roberts
    Kelsey Riley
    Kelsey Opstad
    Trudi Thomas-Morton
    William Gunning
    Karin O’Loughlin
    Michael Gascon
    Nicolette Merle Smith
    Joel Scholz

    Day 9 Finishers:

    Carol Federighi
    Matthew Graham
    Manuel Mendez
    Saif Noon
    Pamela Karner
    Jeanette Lazarro
    Gemma Ratcliffe
    Charmaine O’Neil

    Finished but penaltied out:

    Dori Hertel
    Tamara Becksted

    Retired:

    Chase Becker
    Cele Stone
    Heather Accardo
    Kathy Gabriel
    Mike Becker
    Madison Smith
    Rouke Bloemsma
    Rodney Herman
    Samantha Anderson


    2017

    1.    Barry Armitage, Ed Fernon
    3.    Jakkie Mellett
    4.    Will Comiskey, Warren Sutton
    6.    Greg Chant, Brooke Wharton, Marie Palzer, Rebecca Hewitt, Jodie Ward
    11.   Sally Toye, Ceri Putnam
    13.   Roberta McLeod
    14.   Jennifer Cook
    15.   Rebecca Pumphrey

    Day 9 Finishers:

    Cy Lloyd Jones
    Paul Richards
    Charlotte Wills
    Emma Manthorpe
    Roberta Friend
    Rachel Land
    Margaret Clare Summers
    Taylor Dolak
    Suzann Homquist
    Victoria Twelves
    Louisa Ball
    Leslie Wylie
    Amanda Charlton
    Lucy Taylor
    James Lester
    Mark Bauwens
    Hanna Schumacher

    In the Bloodwagon:

    Liv Wood
    Jane Boxhall
    Rick Helson

    Retired (injured):

    Annette Kriller


    2016

    1.   Will Comiskey, Marcia Hefker, Heidi Telstad
    4.   Venetia Phillips
    5.   Courtney Kizer
    6.   Tatiana Mountbatten
    7.   David Redvers, Alice Newling, Alexandra Hardham, Shannon Nott
    11.   Peter Molony, Camille Champagne Bargenquas

    Day 9 Finishers:

    Mike Becker
    Rosie Bathurst
    Francisco Schnaas
    Gareth Jones
    Kelly Hale
    Pierce Buckingham
    Tim Finley
    Marie Griffis
    Hanna Backstrom
    Josefine Schopman

    Day 10 Finishers:

    Urbain Tego Tagne
    James Harbord
    Sebastian Bridges
    Carin Ostergren
    Anthony Strange

    Retired:

    Loden Burton
    Kevin Darley
    Madison Smith
    Sarah Pickthall
    Adam Casey
    Fahad Al Thani
    Thomas Alden
    Chase Becker
    Babs Katelaar
    Julia Stewart
    Cochetta Crowley
    Charles Broughton
    Anna de Jonquieres
    Kristen Donnelly


    2015

    1.   Byeronie Epstein
    2.   Elise Poitrinal
    3.   Ben Wilks, Michelle Tanaka, Maxime Van Lierde
    6.   Braden Cameron
    7.   Patrick Sells
    8.  Thomas Ellingsen
    9.   Sophie Wilford
    10. Bruce Chernoff, Paddy Woods

    Day 9 Finishers:

    Cassie Ekert
    Louise Crosbie
    William Graham
    Petra Sundstrom
    Andrea Westerdahl
    Uma Mencia
    Sara Klymkowsky
    Catriona Paterson
    Kathryn Whitney
    Sophie Watson
    Amy Johnson
    Iain Hayter
    Simon Pearse
    Patric Norman
    Liz Brown
    Gerda Pohl

    Day 10 Finishers:

    Sarah Cooksey
    Daniel Reeds
    Catherine Gudde
    Catherine Coward
    Alexander Dobres
    Jennifer Engisch
    Cathrine Fodstad

    Retired

    Devan Horn
    Sian Dyson
    Jenna Carr


    2014

    1.    Sam Jones
    2.    Jamie Peel, Robert Skinner, Chris Maude
    5.    Catherine Stott, Mary Lee, Bonnie Hutton
    8.    Brent Aulbino
    9.    Barbera Smith
    10.  Heather Russell
    11.   Chris Berkers
    12.   Lisa Youngwerth
    13.   Madison Kauffman, Courtney Davis
    15.   Rose Sandler, Silvia Simonin
    17.   Musse Hasselvall
    18.   James Mitchell
    19.   Anita Aradottir
    20.   Krystal Kelly
    21.   Matthew Pearce
    22.   Mikael Eriksson
    23.   Wendy Chung
    24.   Katja Joachim
    25.   Adam Perlman
    26.   Ann-Therese Helgesson
    27.   Andrew Mobey
    28.   Antoine Carle
    29.   Simon Lukas
    30.   Roisin McCourt
    31.   Stephanie Murray
    32.   Michelle Jarvis
    33.   Jade Sevelow-Lee
    34.   Jess Kwong
    35.   Vikki Wojicek
    36.   Alison Wilson
    37.   Claudia Vincente

    Retired

    Amy Wallace-Whelan
    Per Michanek
    Anna Chistina De Jonquieres
    Emile Colling
    Alex Piltz
    Katherine Peters
    Jessica Kipp
    Loden Burton
    Luke Berry
    Sarah Cuthbertson


    2013

    1.   Lara Palmer-Prior
    2.   Devan Horn
    3.   Clare Twemlow, Kirsten Melis
    5.   Chloe Phillips-Harris
    6.   Mondi Kanyana
    7.   Sandra Fretellier, Lynne Gilbert
    9.   Natacha Lazareff, Dylan Delahunt, Alex Embiricos
    12.  Ivo Marloh
    13.  Anthony Ward-Thomas
    14.  Barbara Steele, Inge Rall-Behm, Hannah Bronwin
    17.  Todd Cranney, Shelley Bates

    Retired:

    James Johnston
    Katy Vincent
    Lynne Hamilton
    Catriona Paterson
    Georgina Johnston
    Tamara Hudleston
    Mattias Lochthofen
    Lydia Wood
    Alison Wilson
    Paddy Woods
    Adam Pearlman
    Tom Burk


    2012

    1.    Donal Fahey
    2.    Richie Killoran
    3.    Michaela Gradinger
    4.    Christoffer Adriansson
    5.    Joe Dawson
    6.    Barry Armitage
    7.    Julie Youngblood, Charlotte Treleaven
    9.    Mattias Gardlund
    10.  Sam Wyborn
    11.   Simon Pearse
    12.   Craig Springate
    13.   Heather Mostert
    14.   Ben de Rivas, Will Grant, Campbell Costello
    17.   Sonja Timani
    18.  Wendy Chambers

    Adventure Class:

    Ivo Marloh
    George Azarias
    Katherine Friedley
    Lucy Yorke-Long
    Nicole Walter
    Anne Schutman
    Jess Russell
    Erik Cooper
    Aimee Costello
    Eveline Gawne

    Injured:

    Paul de Rivas
    Linda Sandvik
    Ronald Van der Velden
    Erin Shanson

    Retired:

    Alya Obad
    Jess Pelaez


    2011

    1.   Craig Egberink
    2.   Sanbayier
    3.   Bayinmuenke, David Ha
    5.   Joe Dawson

    Owen Patterson
    Rose Patterson
    Olivia Swingland
    Kevin Price-Moor
    Richard Allen
    Tyga Helme
    Jason Tse
    Sophia Mangalee
    Frederique Schut
    Ronald Van der Velden

    Retired:

    Paul Erskine
    Regina Bueno Ros
    Borja Jiminez
    Cara Barnes
    Tommy Tsui
    Marcus Chevenix-Trench
    Sarah Chevenix-Trench
    Barry Armitage


    2010

    1.   Justin Nelzen
    2.   Saskia Van Heeren
    3.   Madonna Harris
    4.   Richard Dyer, Sophie de Selliers
    6.   Camilla Swift, Hilary Ponti, Anya Campbell, Camilla Speck, Rhiannon Thomas

    Anna Bradbury
    Kat Swigart
    Elsa Post
    Susia Saddler

    Injured:

    Alexandra van Heeren
    Aslisa Vermay


    2009

    Winners: Charles Van Wyk, Shiravsamboo Galbadrakh

    Annelie Simmons
    Julian Peppit
    Charlotte Davison
    Dave Murray
    David Coddington
    Emily Morris-Lowe
    Rowan Love-Fielden
    Hannah Ritchie
    Holly Budge
    Jeremy Pemberton
    John Munro
    Matilda Branson
    Nick Farnhill
    Paul Chew
    Richard Dunwoody
    Sabrina Verjee
    Saskia Van Heeren
    Tara Reddy
    Tomeu Muestres
    Will Kembel-Clarkson
    Katy Willings
    Carina Oliver
    Julie Burridge
    Juan Pepa
    Martin Asplund