The Race Results

2020 & 2021 Posponed due to Covid


2019

1.   Robert Long
2.   Wiesman Nel
3.   Sarah Browne, Jesse Byrne, Margreet Vormans, Justine Hales
7.   Frank Winters
8.   Sam Chisholm
9.   Zsofia Homor
10. Elise Stables
11. Lucinda Kyle
12.  Kelsey Elliott
13.  Julia Conway
14.  Katie Angus
15.  Ben Materna, Linda Vegher
17.  Sampie Mokoakoe
18.  Linda Van Gorkum
19.  Annette Kriller
20.  Rachel Roman
21.  Michael Field
22.  Katie Hasse
23.  Aly Van Der Meulen
24.  Francis Delaey, Taggert Vin Zant
26.  Catherine Kennedy, Esther Leenan

Adventure Category:

Ella Milden
Sam Franklin
Erin Nagle
Molly Pearson
Alanna Watt

Retired:

Vasin Govender
Anne Binnendijk
Harriet Bond
Patti Long
Abbi Bell
Rendel Rieckmann
Jacqueline Knopfel
Sally Conway
Naomi Crombeen
Ahmed Al Ghurair


2018

1.  Adrian Corboy, Annabel Neasham
3.  Devan Horn
4.   Eliza Allen
5.   Charlotte Howard
6.   Angus Lowe
7.   Hinke Van Der Werf
8.   Valeria Ariza
9.   Rob Archibald, Ed Archibald, Jack Archibald, Henry Bell, Michael Turner, Jocelyn Pierce
15.  John Moore

Day 8 Finishers:

Eion Kemp
Christine Roberts
Kelsey Riley
Kelsey Opstad
Trudi Thomas-Morton
William Gunning
Karin O’Loughlin
Michael Gascon
Nicolette Merle Smith
Joel Scholz

Day 9 Finishers:

Carol Federighi
Matthew Graham
Manuel Mendez
Saif Noon
Pamela Karner
Jeanette Lazarro
Gemma Ratcliffe
Charmaine O’Neil

Finished but penaltied out:

Dori Hertel
Tamara Becksted

Retired:

Chase Becker
Cele Stone
Heather Accardo
Kathy Gabriel
Mike Becker
Madison Smith
Rouke Bloemsma
Rodney Herman
Samantha Anderson


2017

1.    Barry Armitage, Ed Fernon
3.    Jakkie Mellett
4.    Will Comiskey, Warren Sutton
6.    Greg Chant, Brooke Wharton, Marie Palzer, Rebecca Hewitt, Jodie Ward
11.   Sally Toye, Ceri Putnam
13.   Roberta McLeod
14.   Jennifer Cook
15.   Rebecca Pumphrey

Day 9 Finishers:

Cy Lloyd Jones
Paul Richards
Charlotte Wills
Emma Manthorpe
Roberta Friend
Rachel Land
Margaret Clare Summers
Taylor Dolak
Suzann Homquist
Victoria Twelves
Louisa Ball
Leslie Wylie
Amanda Charlton
Lucy Taylor
James Lester
Mark Bauwens
Hanna Schumacher

In the Bloodwagon:

Liv Wood
Jane Boxhall
Rick Helson

Retired (injured):

Annette Kriller


2016

1.   Will Comiskey, Marcia Hefker, Heidi Telstad
4.   Venetia Phillips
5.   Courtney Kizer
6.   Tatiana Mountbatten
7.   David Redvers, Alice Newling, Alexandra Hardham, Shannon Nott
11.   Peter Molony, Camille Champagne Bargenquas

Day 9 Finishers:

Mike Becker
Rosie Bathurst
Francisco Schnaas
Gareth Jones
Kelly Hale
Pierce Buckingham
Tim Finley
Marie Griffis
Hanna Backstrom
Josefine Schopman

Day 10 Finishers:

Urbain Tego Tagne
James Harbord
Sebastian Bridges
Carin Ostergren
Anthony Strange

Retired:

Loden Burton
Kevin Darley
Madison Smith
Sarah Pickthall
Adam Casey
Fahad Al Thani
Thomas Alden
Chase Becker
Babs Katelaar
Julia Stewart
Cochetta Crowley
Charles Broughton
Anna de Jonquieres
Kristen Donnelly


2015

1.   Byeronie Epstein
2.   Elise Poitrinal
3.   Ben Wilks, Michelle Tanaka, Maxime Van Lierde
6.   Braden Cameron
7.   Patrick Sells
8.  Thomas Ellingsen
9.   Sophie Wilford
10. Bruce Chernoff, Paddy Woods

Day 9 Finishers:

Cassie Ekert
Louise Crosbie
William Graham
Petra Sundstrom
Andrea Westerdahl
Uma Mencia
Sara Klymkowsky
Catriona Paterson
Kathryn Whitney
Sophie Watson
Amy Johnson
Iain Hayter
Simon Pearse
Patric Norman
Liz Brown
Gerda Pohl

Day 10 Finishers:

Sarah Cooksey
Daniel Reeds
Catherine Gudde
Catherine Coward
Alexander Dobres
Jennifer Engisch
Cathrine Fodstad

Retired

Devan Horn
Sian Dyson
Jenna Carr


2014

1.    Sam Jones
2.    Jamie Peel, Robert Skinner, Chris Maude
5.    Catherine Stott, Mary Lee, Bonnie Hutton
8.    Brent Aulbino
9.    Barbera Smith
10.  Heather Russell
11.   Chris Berkers
12.   Lisa Youngwerth
13.   Madison Kauffman, Courtney Davis
15.   Rose Sandler, Silvia Simonin
17.   Musse Hasselvall
18.   James Mitchell
19.   Anita Aradottir
20.   Krystal Kelly
21.   Matthew Pearce
22.   Mikael Eriksson
23.   Wendy Chung
24.   Katja Joachim
25.   Adam Perlman
26.   Ann-Therese Helgesson
27.   Andrew Mobey
28.   Antoine Carle
29.   Simon Lukas
30.   Roisin McCourt
31.   Stephanie Murray
32.   Michelle Jarvis
33.   Jade Sevelow-Lee
34.   Jess Kwong
35.   Vikki Wojicek
36.   Alison Wilson
37.   Claudia Vincente

Retired

Amy Wallace-Whelan
Per Michanek
Anna Chistina De Jonquieres
Emile Colling
Alex Piltz
Katherine Peters
Jessica Kipp
Loden Burton
Luke Berry
Sarah Cuthbertson


2013

1.   Lara Palmer-Prior
2.   Devan Horn
3.   Clare Twemlow, Kirsten Melis
5.   Chloe Phillips-Harris
6.   Mondi Kanyana
7.   Sandra Fretellier, Lynne Gilbert
9.   Natacha Lazareff, Dylan Delahunt, Alex Embiricos
12.  Ivo Marloh
13.  Anthony Ward-Thomas
14.  Barbara Steele, Inge Rall-Behm, Hannah Bronwin
17.  Todd Cranney, Shelley Bates

Retired:

James Johnston
Katy Vincent
Lynne Hamilton
Catriona Paterson
Georgina Johnston
Tamara Hudleston
Mattias Lochthofen
Lydia Wood
Alison Wilson
Paddy Woods
Adam Pearlman
Tom Burk


2012

1.    Donal Fahey
2.    Richie Killoran
3.    Michaela Gradinger
4.    Christoffer Adriansson
5.    Joe Dawson
6.    Barry Armitage
7.    Julie Youngblood, Charlotte Treleaven
9.    Mattias Gardlund
10.  Sam Wyborn
11.   Simon Pearse
12.   Craig Springate
13.   Heather Mostert
14.   Ben de Rivas, Will Grant, Campbell Costello
17.   Sonja Timani
18.  Wendy Chambers

Adventure Class:

Ivo Marloh
George Azarias
Katherine Friedley
Lucy Yorke-Long
Nicole Walter
Anne Schutman
Jess Russell
Erik Cooper
Aimee Costello
Eveline Gawne

Injured:

Paul de Rivas
Linda Sandvik
Ronald Van der Velden
Erin Shanson

Retired:

Alya Obad
Jess Pelaez


2011

1.   Craig Egberink
2.   Sanbayier
3.   Bayinmuenke, David Ha
5.   Joe Dawson

Owen Patterson
Rose Patterson
Olivia Swingland
Kevin Price-Moor
Richard Allen
Tyga Helme
Jason Tse
Sophia Mangalee
Frederique Schut
Ronald Van der Velden

Retired:

Paul Erskine
Regina Bueno Ros
Borja Jiminez
Cara Barnes
Tommy Tsui
Marcus Chevenix-Trench
Sarah Chevenix-Trench
Barry Armitage


2010

1.   Justin Nelzen
2.   Saskia Van Heeren
3.   Madonna Harris
4.   Richard Dyer, Sophie de Selliers
6.   Camilla Swift, Hilary Ponti, Anya Campbell, Camilla Speck, Rhiannon Thomas

Anna Bradbury
Kat Swigart
Elsa Post
Susia Saddler

Injured:

Alexandra van Heeren
Aslisa Vermay


2009

Winners: Charles Van Wyk, Shiravsamboo Galbadrakh

Annelie Simmons
Julian Peppit
Charlotte Davison
Dave Murray
David Coddington
Emily Morris-Lowe
Rowan Love-Fielden
Hannah Ritchie
Holly Budge
Jeremy Pemberton
John Munro
Matilda Branson
Nick Farnhill
Paul Chew
Richard Dunwoody
Sabrina Verjee
Saskia Van Heeren
Tara Reddy
Tomeu Muestres
Will Kembel-Clarkson
Katy Willings
Carina Oliver
Julie Burridge
Juan Pepa
Martin Asplund